Sandia Corporation Agrees to Pay $4.7 Million to Settle Allegations Related to its Lobbying Activities
[…] Sandia Corporation Agrees to Pay $4.7 Million to Settle Allegations Related to its Lobbying Activities
On August 21, 2015, the Justice Department announced that Sandia Corporation—owned by Lockheed Martin, the world’s largest defense contractor—agreed to pay $4,790,042 to settle allegations that it violated the Byrd Amendment and the False Claims Act by using federal funds for lobbying activities.
The settlement with Sandia is a recent example of the Justice Department’s willingness to use the Byrd Amendment as a hook for FCA claims. The Byrd Amendment, 31 U.S.C. § 1352, prohibits federal contractors from using appropriated funds “to pay any person for influencing or attempting to influence an officer or employee of any agency, a Member of Congress, an officer or employee of Congress, or an employee of a Member of Congress in connection with any Federal action.” 13 U.S.C. § 1352(a)(1). And, importantly for FCA purposes, the Byrd Amendment also requires a certification that no federal funds have been used for prohibited lobbying activities.